Privacy Policy

Sheila Ponting & Co is committed to providing you with the highest levels of service. This includes protecting your privacy. Since its commencement Sheila Ponting & Co has been bound by amendments to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which set out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information. This is outlined in our Privacy Policy below.

Our Privacy Policy sets out important information about privacy protections which we extend to your personal information. It relates to personal information that you provide to us.

We will update this Privacy Statement as required. For example, as we update and improve our services, modifications may be required. Any changes will be published so that you are always aware of the sort of information we collect, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed by us.

Please note that if at any time Sheila Ponting & Co is required by law to release information about you or your organisation, we must cooperate fully. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts or practices of Sheila Ponting & Co that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees.

What Personal Information does Sheila Ponting & Co collect?

Personal Information is any information or opinion from which an individual’s identity may be ascertained. We only collect information that is necessary to assist us in providing our services.  We do not collect personal information unless we first ask you for it, you provide it to us, or the information is publicly available.

Examples of the types of information we collect include:

  • Your individual or your entity’s identity and contact details;
  • financial information;
  • share portfolio information;
  • creditor information; and
  • Information as required by taxation law.

 

How does Sheila Ponting & Co collect information?

  • Sheila Ponting & Co collects information about you (individuals and entities) in a number of different ways including:
  • We collect information from you when you engage our firm so that we may provide you with financial planning / tax consulting / training / business services / audit / information technology / business recovery and insolvency / human resources / corporate secretarial services.
  • We collect information from external sources with prior consent from you. Our external sources include: Australian Security and Investments Commission (ASIC), Fund Managers, Australian Taxation Office (ATO) and various organisations and/or third parties. As part of our arrangements with third parties, we may collect or have access to personal information from third parties for the purpose of sending information about its goods and services. We ensure that external sources are permitted under the National Privacy Principles to disclose the information to Sheila Ponting & Co, or have received the prior consent from the individual to release the information to us.

 

  • Consent is obtained from you when we are appointed by you as your:
  • Accountant;
  • tax agent;
  • registered office for a company;
  • auditor; or
  • Agent for other purposes (for example power of attorney).

     

  • We collect information when you make contact with us to enquire about our services.
  • When you e-mail us:
  • we will use your e-mail address for the purpose for which you provided it and to raise awareness about recent developments that may be of relevance or interest;
  • your e-mail address will not be added to a commercially available mailing list; and
  • we will not disclose it without your consent.

 

  • Other personal information collected by us:
  • will be collected by lawful and fair means;
  • will be used for a lawful purpose;
  • will be collected with your consent; and
  • the purpose for collection should be clear and explicit; and
  • we ensure that any information collected is collected in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Disclosure of Personal Information

  • Sheila Ponting & Co will not sell, exchange, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you without your prior consent.
  • Sheila Ponting & Co, with prior consent, discloses information about you to various organisations and/or third parties in order to fulfil our client services. These organisations include for example:
  • Australian Taxation Office (ATO)
  • Australian Securities and Investment Commission (ASIC)
  • Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia (ICAA) Quality Control
  • CPA Australia Quality Control
  • Banking and financial institutions
  • Financial planning and lending services through one of our strategic partners
  • Superannuation authorities
  • Fund Managers
  • External Consultants & Providers
  • Government and statutory bodies.

We may use the personal information collected from you and third parties for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material such as articles or goods and services that may be of interest to you. You may, by contacting us by any of the methods detailedin this policy statement, request not to receive such information and we will give effect to that request. Please allow two weeks for your request to be actioned.

  • What information can be disclosed to a credit reporting agency?
  • The Privacy Act allows the following information about the applicant/guarantor named in the application (“you”) to be disclosed to a credit reporting agency:
  • details to identify you – that is, your name, sex, date of birth, current and 2 previous addresses, your current or last known employer, and your driver’s licence number;
  • the fact that you have applied for credit and the amount or that we are a current credit provider to you;
  • advice that payments previously notified as unpaid are no longer overdue;
  • payments overdue for at least 60 days and for which collection action has started;
  • cheques for more than $100 drawn by you which have been dishonored more than once;
  • in specified circumstances, that in our opinion you have committed a serious credit infringement; and
  • the fact that credit provided to you by us has been paid or otherwise discharged.
  • Exchange of information with a credit reporting agency

We or someone we engage may: obtain information about your credit worthiness or a credit report containing personal or commercial credit information about you from a credit reporting agency or other business that provides it; and exchange the information listed above about you with any credit reporting agency. These exchanges can be made to assess your application for consumer or commercial credit or to be a guarantor for the applicant, or to assess your credit worthiness; if you are in default under a credit agreement, notifying, and exchanging information with, other credit providers and any collection agent of ours; and for the various purposes permitted under the Privacy Act.

  • What credit related information can be disclosed to other persons?
  • Information, including but not limited to a credit report or any other information having a bearing on your credit worthiness, credit standing, credit history or credit capacity may be exchanged or disclosed to other persons as listed below.
  • We may: exchange that information described in the paragraph above about you with all credit providers named in this application or that may be named in credit reports issued by a credit reporting agency, any introducer referred to in the loan application, or any agent of ours assisting in processing the loan application;
  • give to and receive from a credit provider, a banker’s opinion of the purposes connected with your business, trade or profession; confirm: your employment and income details with any employer, accountant or tax agent named in this application; or
  • your income received on an investment property with any nominated real estate agent; or
  • your payment history from the landlord or managing agent nominated

When your personal information is no longer used by Sheila Ponting & Co as set out above, we will destroy or permanently de-identify personal information. Our ability to destroy information is limited by legislative requirement to retain records for a period of time.

How will Sheila Ponting & Co keep your personal information secure?

  • Sheila Ponting & Co intends to protect the quality and integrity of personal information kept about you. We have implemented appropriate industry standard techniques, technological and organisational measures to protect against loss, misuse and/or alteration of the information under our control. 

These measures include:

  • Server Encryption and site monitoring
  • Computer Firewalls & intrusion detection
  • Computer password authentication
  • Offsite data backup
  • Audit trail of access to client data
  • Confidentiality clauses in employment agreements
  • Bound by the Rules of Ethical Conduct of the ICAA and CPA
  • Computer, Internet and Email Policy
  • Building Security
  • Restricted access to firm premises
  • Unique client identifiers

Sheila Ponting & Co will review security arrangements from time to time as we deem appropriate.

  • We take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information transmitted via our website is stored securely. Transmissions sent to or from our website are routinely monitored for quality control and systems administration. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.
  • Other web sites that may be accessed through our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. The information practices of those third-party web sites linked to Sheila Ponting & Co are not covered by this privacy statement.

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make web sites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular web site. The information remains on your computer after the Internet session finishes.  Parts of the Sheila Ponting & Co web site may use cookies to store basic statistical data. The information collected may be used by Sheila Ponting & Co to help us improve the service by understanding how it is used. There is no attempt made to identify individual users in any way.  On each use, a session cookie may be temporarily placed on your computer, which is used to maintain navigation information during your site visit. These session cookies are automatically deleted from your computer at the end of each Internet session. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

  • Sheila Ponting & Co takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information we hold depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

You have a right to access your personal information (subject to the Act), subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know by contacting our office. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We will not charge you for responding to such a request, unless we incur costs in providing the information.

How to contact us
For any complaints regarding a possible breach of privacy, or if you have any questions or feedback in relation to privacy, contact our office:

Contact Details:
Phone: 07 55 005 855
Facsimile: 07 55 005 866
Email: reception@sheilaponting.com.au
Web: www.sheilaponting.com.au
Address: 1 Fiona Street, Biggera Waters Q 4216